How To Replace iPhone 7 Screen

Quick, affordable & certified cell phone repair service at your door. Schedule now!

In this guide, I will be showing how to replace the screen on an iPhone 7. I will be covering the parts needed as well as the procedure and precautions.

Tools Needed:



ESD safe nylon spudger
ESD safe tweezers
ESD safe #00 Phillips Screwdriver
ESD Safe Y00 and Y000 Screwdriver
iPhone Pentalobe Screwdriver
iSlackHair dryer or heat gun
iSesamo

I recommend getting a Repair Tool Kit like this one   

Parts Needed:


Good quality iPhone 7 replacement display assembly like this one 

No time to repair your iPhone? Get a certified technician from Puls do the work for you wherever you are.

1- Power Down The iPhone

Power of the iPhone by holding both the power button and volume down button.Power Off iPhone

If the digitizer is not functioning: Power of the iPhone by holding both the power button and volume down button.
Continue holding down as the Apple logo appears until the screen goes black.

If the power button does not function: Using assistive touch, tap the white bubble > Device > press and hold “Lock Screen” until the “slide to power of” drops down, and then slide the arrow from left to right.

2- Remove Pentalob Screws

Using the Pentalob Screw Driver remove the two 3.35 mm
Pentalobe screws next to the
lightning port connector using
a Pentalobe screwdriver. 

 

3- Loosen Adhesive

Although not required, it is recommended to pre-heat the display to loosen the adhesive between the frame and the bezel.

I recommend using a heat gun like this one


4- Lift Screen 

Place the iSclack just above the home button and of to the side as shown.

If the screen is shattered, place 2 to 3 pieces of packing tape over the shattered glass to form a flat suction surface.


5- Separate Screen 

Begin squeezing the iSclack handles to being creating a gap between the bezel and the frame. Insert a plastic pry-tool or iSesamo between the gap to begin breaking the adhesive.

Using any metal tools risks scratching the frame especially on the Jet black and black frame.

6- Release Adhesive from Sides

Run the plastic pry-tool up the left and right side of the frame to release the adhesive grip from the frame to the bezel.

 

7- Locate Cables 

The cables for the flex cable are located on the right side as shown in the photo.

 

 

8- Shift Assembly

Carefully slip the top of the display downward about ¼” of an inch. This will free the top locking tabs of the display’s bezel.

Do not try to completely remove the display assembly from the frame! There are several flex cables still attached which if 

removed could be damaged.

 

 

9- Open Display

Open the display assembly away from the frame like a book to access the cables and brackets making sure the display is set onto the frame itself.

10- Remove Screws

Locate the battery, display assembly and home button flex cable retaining plate and remove the four tri-wing screws that hold the lower plate in place using a tri-wing screwdriver.

3 x1.2 mm Tri-Wing screws Red
1x 2.4 mm Tri-Wing screw Green

Tri-wing screws are very easy to strip the heads on. If the Y000 is not working then attempt with a Y00.

11- Remove Plate

Remove the battery and charging port flex cable retaining plate.

12- Disconnect Cable

Using the pointed end of the nylon spudger to lift from under the battery cable’s metal edge and disconnect the battery flex cable from the connector. 

Be careful to only pry up the battery connector and not the socket on the logic board. If you pry up on the logic board socket, you may break the connector entirely.

 

 

13- Disconnect Cable

Using the pointed end of the nylon spudger carefully get just under the metal top of the LCD/Digitizer flex cable and disconnect the cable from the logic board.

14- Disconnect Cable

Using the flat end of the nylon spudger carefully get just under the metal top of the LCD/Digitizer flex cable and disconnect the cable from the logic board.

15- Remove Screws

Slide the display assembly slightly more toward the bottom to get clear access to the camera retaining bracket at the top right of the phone. Remove the two Phillips head screws using the #00 Philips screwdriver.

2 x1.3 mm screw

 

16- Remove Plate

Remove the display assembly cable retaining plate.

 

 

17- Disconnect Cable

Disconnect the front-facing camera flex cable from the logic board. The area shown is the safest area to not accidentally damage any logic board components.

 

18- Disconnect Assembly

Disconnect the display assembly then remove all black and white adhesive on the inner perimeter of the frame using a plastic pry-tool or nylon spudger.

There are several items that will be transferred from the old display assembly to the new display assembly.

Be careful when removing the adhesive, if the tool slips you could potentially cause irreparable damage.

19- Remove Screws 

Remove the three Phillips screws securing the ear speaker/camera bracket to the display assembly using a #00 Phillips screwdriver.

1x 1.7 mm Phillips screws Green
1x 2.34 mm Phillips screw Red
1x 2.36 mm Phillips screws Blue

  


20- 
Remove Bracket

Remove the ear speaker retaining bracket.

 

 

21- Remove Screws

Remove the Phillips screws holding the ear speaker to the display assembly.

1×1.17 mm Phillips screws Blue
1×0.98 mm Phillips screw Red

 

22- Locate Ear Speaker

Gently lift the front-facing camera up and fold over to the left to expose the ear speaker. Remove the ear speaker.

 

23- Remove Screws

Remove the four Tri-wing screws holding the home button retaining bracket in place using a screwdriver

The home button is screwed to the retaining plate, take caution to not allow the home button flex cable to be ripped or torn.

6 x  0.6 mm screws

 


24- 
Remove Home Button Bracket 

Remove the Home button retaining bracket.

25- Disconnect Cable

Using 2 spudger’s hold the bottom cable down while separating the top cable.

Take extreme caution disconnecting the home button flex cable from the home button extension cable. The home button flex cable within the display is not adhered to the bezel and is free floating. 

 

26- Heat Display

Heat the display in the area shown to assist in loosening the adhesive that is holding the home button flex cable to the bezel.

 

27- Remove Cable

Using ESD safe spudger or equivalent gently slide under the home button flex cable to separate it from the bezel

If the home button flex cable is damaged this will render the phone unusable as the home button with flex cable cannot be replaced.

 

28- Slide Cable 

Carefully slide the home button with flex cable out through the front of the display.

29- Heat Display

Turn the display assembly over and heat the indicated area with a hot air to loosen the proximity sensor from its bracket on the underside.

30- Remove Light Sensor

Lift the ambient light sensor free from the display assembly.

31- Lift Sensor

Go to the opposite side and lift the proximity sensor free from the display assembly.

32- Remove Microphone

Carefully use an iSesamo or iFlex to get underneath the upper microphone and break the adhesive free from its mount. Only go far enough to get the microphone free.

33- Remove Cable

Still using the iFlex slide under the ear speaker contact area of the display and over the alignment pin shown. Carefully remove the rest of the cable free of the adhesive.

Do not pull the cable you will most likely tear it. 

34- Remove Screw 

Remove the Philip screw for the ear speaker/microphone ground plate.

1x 0.5 mm Phillips screw

ASSEMBLY

  1- Install Screw

Install the single Philips screw for the ear speaker grounding strap and transfer the white filter for the ambient light sensor.

The white filter is for black displays only and if not already pre-installed.

1x 0.5 mm Phillips screw

 

2- Place Cable

Pass the home button and flex cable through the front of the display. Align the flex cable onto the two pins within the bezel.

3- Connect Home Button

Connect the home button to the home button flex cable.

4- Insert Screws

Align the home button bracket over the connector shown by the arrow. Insert and tighten the four triwing screws.

4x 0.6 mm Phillips screws

5- Remove Adhesive

Remove the adhesive backing over the microphone area.

6- Place Microphone

Align the ear speaker contacts on the front-facing camera cable with the two pins in the display and lay the microphone into place.

7- Place Sensor

Set the proximity sensor into its bracket. Set the ambient light sensor into its bracket.


8- 
Insert Screws 

Set the ear speaker in place. Insert and tighten the two Phillips screws holding the ear speaker onto the contacts of the flex cable.

1x 1.17 mm screw
1x 0.98 mm screw

 

9- Place Camera

Fold the front-facing camera over the top of the ear speaker and set into its bracket.

10- Install Bracket

Place the retaining bracket for ear speaker and front facing camera in place. Insert and tighten the three Phillips screws.

1x 2.34 mm Phillips screws red
1x 2.36 mm Phillips screw blue
1x 1.7 mm Phillips screws green

 

11- Connect Cable

Connect the front-facing camera cable onto the logic board.

Do not force the cable into the socket. If it’s not seating then the cable is either not aligned or debris has fallen into the connector.

 

12- Insert Screws 

Place the retaining bracket for the cameras back into place. Insert and tighten the two Phillips screws.

2x 1.3 mm Phillips screws

13- Connect Cable

Open the display like a book making sure the display is resting on top of the frame. Connect the home button/ force touch flex cable.

Do not force the cable into the socket. If it’s not seating then the cable is either not aligned or debris has fallen into the connector.

 

14- Smooth Adhesive

Connect the LCD/Digitizer flex cable to the logic board.

Do not force the cable into the socket. If it’s not seating then the cable is either not aligned or debris has fallen into the connector.

15- Connect Cable

Connect the Battery flex cable to the logic board.

Do not force the cable into the socket. If it’s not seating then the cable is either not aligned or debris has fallen into the connector.


16- 
Install Screws

Place the flex cable retaining bracket over the flex cables.

Insert and install the four TriWing screws.

3x 1.2 mm Tri-Wing screws Red
1x 2.4 mm Tri-Wing screw Blue

Do not over tighten the retaining plate screws as they are in close proximity to the logic board and can irreparable damage the logic board.

 

17- Do not Close Phone

Lay the display assembly down. Power on the iPhone, and test the display, touch screen, home button, front camera, upper microphone, and the proximity sensor. Once you are satisfied all components are working power down the phone and continue reassembly.

18- Align Tabs

The display assembly has two tabs that must be aligned and inserted into the frame as shown below.

19- Place Display

Slide the top end of the tabs under the frame as shown.20- Continue Placing Display 

Press the bottom of the display assembly into the frame.21- Place Display

Press the left and right side into the frame.

22- Place Screws

Re-install the two Pentalobe screws next to the lightning port plug using a Pentalobe screwdriver.

2x 3.4 mm Pentalobe screws

That’s it you’ve done it! 🙂

Please feel free to comment or ask questions below. 

No time to repair your iPhone? Get a certified technician from Puls do the work for you wherever you are.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment